Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 35 of 35

Thread: HD8000 not turning on

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    5,057
    Satfix Buxs
    1,429,716
    Thanks
    17,647
    Thanked 20,936x in 4,485 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    I have several Harmony remotes (650 & 700) that work fine if you can't find an original.Lots of Harmony remotes out there.

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  3. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,522
    Satfix Buxs
    1,433,617
    Thanks
    10,173
    Thanked 3,704x in 1,147 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    I have a spare SV8000HD remote that I am willing to part with, P.M. me on it

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  5. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Moms House
    Posts
    92
    Satfix Buxs
    86
    Thanks
    395
    Thanked 95x in 36 Posts
    Items CatTVWireless AccessImmunity to TheftI-PhoneDish

    Default

    i sent him a PM offering my spare remote too lol

    i’m glad there are people still out there that want to help and pay it forward makes me smile

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to intelpenny4 For This Useful Post:


  7. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    12
    Satfix Buxs
    36
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12x in 4 Posts

    Default

    Thanks everyone, I did order that one from eBay and it's coming Monday. I may need one more remote so I will let everyone know who PM me if I need it.

    The HD8000 I fixed rebooted yesterday but has been solid again today. Idk if I need to do anything else to it.

    I do want to do a clean factory flash on them both and install latest file.

    I was going crazy because I have a dn1000 on the roof as well I realized and decided to see if it works. Found out the green psk board on one receiver isn't getting any signal.

    Switched to repaired board with red psk adapter and I have signal. Lots of time wasted trying to troubleshoot lol

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to ssj92 For This Useful Post:


  9. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Moms House
    Posts
    92
    Satfix Buxs
    86
    Thanks
    395
    Thanked 95x in 36 Posts
    Items CatTVWireless AccessImmunity to TheftI-PhoneDish

    Default

    i wonder if your box with the green board needs to be configured to the dish. does it have the jumper coax on the back? and also check and see if the A-1 board is selected in the settings.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •