Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Help to get nfusion hd running

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    23
    Satfix Buxs
    507
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 7x in 5 Posts

    Default Help to get nfusion hd running

    My dreamlink hd has died but I have an nfusion hd with hd module installed that I want to use. Can it be used and if so what is the best way to set it up. Any and all help greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    6,422
    Satfix Buxs
    1,766,232
    Thanks
    21,687
    Thanked 27,425x in 5,793 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from BluegrassJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from BluegrassCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from BluegrassSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from Bluegrasstreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from Bluegrass
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    23
    Satfix Buxs
    507
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 7x in 5 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for that. I recall something about a goo setup with a router. Does that still work if you know. Thanks.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    4
    Satfix Buxs
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    To get nfusion HD running, you should first make sure to connect the receiver to a working power source and your TV. Then, you should change the TV's input settings to the correct HDMI port. After that, open your remote control and press the volume up and down button simultaneously for 3 seconds. This should allow you to access the nFusion HD main menu. From there, you can begin setting up and configuring your dish network satellite service as desired.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to VernenCampbell For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    476
    Satfix Buxs
    135,548
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 243x in 142 Posts
    Items DishWhiskeyA BeerPresentpoisonTreasureCashRibbon 3

    Default

    First why did the Dreamlink die, do you try a new power supply? The stock or factory one is junk, so try a new one.

    Once you get the Nfusion hooked up and can see menu and have a signal you need to load the correct bin for North, see Noofs link.

    Then you need a client that imitates the Suns server, Gooware is best and you can run it off a PC. Thing my buddy said is the NF would always disconnect from client and you had to bump channel.

    Best to fix the Dreamlink, you battle is up hill with the NF.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    476
    Satfix Buxs
    135,548
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 243x in 142 Posts
    Items DishWhiskeyA BeerPresentpoisonTreasureCashRibbon 3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VernenCampbell View Post
    To get nfusion HD running, you should first make sure to connect the receiver to a working power source and your TV. Then, you should change the TV's input settings to the correct HDMI port. After that, open your remote control and press the volume up and down button simultaneously for 3 seconds. This should allow you to access the nFusion HD main menu. From there, you can begin setting up and configuring your dish network satellite service as desired.
    Ya Vernen, 10 years ago you could do it LOL the suns server hss been dead that long give or take.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    4
    Satfix Buxs
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    Yes, I understand. But maybe my thoughts helped brakes find the right solution. LOL

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    23
    Satfix Buxs
    507
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 7x in 5 Posts

    Default

    I managed to fix my dreamlink hd....new power adapter did the trick. Thanks to those who chimed in to help.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2,652
    Satfix Buxs
    1,769,043
    Thanks
    18,994
    Thanked 7,398x in 2,170 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brakes View Post
    I managed to fix my dreamlink hd....new power adapter did the trick. Thanks to those who chimed in to help.
    You should also have Cooling Measures (Fans) in-place to keep the components inside from over-Heating
    Also the new power adapter needs to be 12v 3.5-6amp for the dreamlink to run/operate right.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •