Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: DNS wont connect?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    36
    Satfix Buxs
    651
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5x in 2 Posts

    Default DNS wont connect?

    I have a sonicview 8000 and because of Hydro going on and off now it wont connect.
    Does anyone know How I could fix that ,Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    In The Mountains
    Posts
    1,411
    Satfix Buxs
    1,786,144
    Thanks
    1,903
    Thanked 1,350x in 457 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tarsands View Post
    I have a sonicview 8000 and because of Hydro going on and off now it wont connect.
    Does anyone know How I could fix that ,Thanks
    Possibly your settings deleted

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16,377
    Satfix Buxs
    2,404,293,767,429
    Thanks
    24,131
    Thanked 28,266x in 10,334 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    if it went on and off you have no hydro...lol

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    “Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to dishuser For This Useful Post:


  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    36
    Satfix Buxs
    651
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5x in 2 Posts

    Default

    Settings are all still there.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16,377
    Satfix Buxs
    2,404,293,767,429
    Thanks
    24,131
    Thanked 28,266x in 10,334 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tarsands View Post
    Settings are all still there.
    reboot modem/router

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    “Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dishuser For This Useful Post:


  8. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2,657
    Satfix Buxs
    1,769,053
    Thanks
    19,050
    Thanked 7,417x in 2,175 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Under network settings are all the fields filled in ? also is it set to Static ? if so change to DHCP
    And let the router/modem assign a IP Address.

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    36
    Satfix Buxs
    651
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5x in 2 Posts

    Default

    I tried the DHCP and its the same thing wont connect!!!

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    36
    Satfix Buxs
    651
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5x in 2 Posts

    Default

    Did that and still nothing ,its rediculus everything is there !!!

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    36
    Satfix Buxs
    651
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5x in 2 Posts

    Default

    I also rebooted about 5 times with DHCP and with STATIC and it does not understand either. I also had another receiver and its the same thing , so I would think its not my receiver,it has to be something else?

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2,657
    Satfix Buxs
    1,769,053
    Thanks
    19,050
    Thanked 7,417x in 2,175 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tarsands View Post
    I also rebooted about 5 times with DHCP and with STATIC and it does not understand either. I also had another receiver and its the same thing , so I would think its not my receiver,it has to be something else?
    is your sub/donation Expired possibly ? In the network settings are "ALL" the boxes/fields filled in or Blank ?
    You also want to leave it set to DHCP not Static, if you can log into the router/modem, see if the router can see the receiver
    and a IP has been assigned to it.

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    6,426
    Satfix Buxs
    1,766,234
    Thanks
    21,703
    Thanked 27,448x in 5,797 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from BluegrassJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from BluegrassCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from BluegrassSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from Bluegrasstreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from Bluegrass
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    What are the status lights on the dongle doing?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •