Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21

Thread: Changing tps

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Moms House
    Posts
    118
    Satfix Buxs
    2,684
    Thanks
    579
    Thanked 131x in 53 Posts
    Items CatTVWireless AccessImmunity to TheftI-PhoneDish

    Default

    it’s like auggie said the FEC needs to be 3/4A and if you can’t change it to that then i feel the box won’t see the bird. guess more thought went into the sonicview 8000 because mine is running with no problems.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    373
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 6 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    So will the sonic view still work with 91 after 82 goes down do you think? Just asking before I start looking at changing equipment or do you have any suggestions

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2,763
    Satfix Buxs
    1,786,951
    Thanks
    19,592
    Thanked 7,680x in 2,261 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by earrll26 View Post
    So will the sonic view still work with 91 after 82 goes down do you think? Just asking before I start looking at changing equipment or do you have any suggestions
    It is "Currently" working with the changes, All depends if Bev Continues to make changes a long the way or down the road
    I can't say how long the SV8000 will last or advise you otherwise, most have moved on to IPTV (STREAMING)
    I guess it depends on how much $$$ do you or I want to through at this "HOBBY" or TESTING/GAME as I have stated Before ?
    You pays your $$$ and TAKE YOUR CHANCES, We are not owed anything in return, it has been a Long Ride already.
    Last edited by auggie; 05-14-2024 at 02:04 AM.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    65
    Satfix Buxs
    1,202
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 35x in 25 Posts

    Default

    did changes happen again lost signal

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2,763
    Satfix Buxs
    1,786,951
    Thanks
    19,592
    Thanked 7,680x in 2,261 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    What I found when doing the TP Changes on my SV8000HD was first I changed the symbol=21500 then I
    Changed the Mode to Turbo 8psk that's when the 3/4A Would show up for the FEC. Had to make sure to change
    the Mode (Turbo 8psk) & the symbol 21500 "FIRST" before the Fec 3/4A would show itself/up.
    Don't know weather this way of doing it/setup will work on any other Boxes, but maybe worth a try/shot
    Just passing the info on thanks

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  7. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,167
    Satfix Buxs
    1,827,548
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 355x in 240 Posts

    Default

    Didn't work with a T5. Maybe Ill pull out the DLHD and give it a try.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •