Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: wil not boot up?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    161
    Satfix Buxs
    1,048
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 77x in 49 Posts

    Default

    ok, pulled the HD module and box would boot up!! So I then put new factory file and the latest file. Then remembered I had a new HD module so put that in!! Now it all seems to work except for trying to connect to server as that is a bitch cause you can't see if it saved or not?? Hope i'am using correct info?? Waiting on sat9182 for that?? Anyhow seems to be good now, thanks everyone for your help!!!

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to dinger For This Useful Post:


  3. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    161
    Satfix Buxs
    1,048
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 77x in 49 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    Try & get one with a little more jump to it 3.5-5amp if you can
    yea will do when this one craps out!! thanks...

  4. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,439
    Satfix Buxs
    1,409,911
    Thanks
    9,468
    Thanked 3,424x in 1,071 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Your HD Module has to be positioned correctly, there is a white arrow on the Module that has to point to the back of the T5
    When "Seated Firmly", Also I wouldn't wait for the power adapter (yea will do when this one craps out!! thanks...) to replace it
    with one that has more power, it will fail, it is the #1. issue/problem with the Dreamlink T4-5's

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  6. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    161
    Satfix Buxs
    1,048
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 77x in 49 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    Your HD Module has to be positioned correctly, there is a white arrow on the Module that has to point to the back of the T5
    When "Seated Firmly", Also I wouldn't wait for the power adapter (yea will do when this one craps out!! thanks...) to replace it
    with one that has more power, it will fail, it is the #1. issue/problem with the Dreamlink T4-5's
    yea your right will look and order one....thanks for your help!! much appreciated!! would you happen to have a link for one??
    Last edited by dinger; 06-18-2022 at 10:41 PM. Reason: adding

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,439
    Satfix Buxs
    1,409,911
    Thanks
    9,468
    Thanked 3,424x in 1,071 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Here's one: hxxps://www.amazon.ca/COOLM-Adapter-100-240V-Doorbell-5-5X2-5MM/dp/B07H2T31JJ/ref=sr_1_7?crid=14XGFIW1SCQ93&keywords=12v+4a+powe r+supply&qid=1655592422&sprefix=12v+4%2Caps%2C205& sr=8-7

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  9. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,439
    Satfix Buxs
    1,409,911
    Thanks
    9,468
    Thanked 3,424x in 1,071 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    When you get your info from SAT9182 do this in T5 server setup

    Fill in each line one by one top to bottom (no mistakes) when ALL INFO is in, then push exit button, a Box will open asking you to save it, select !!YES!! You should be GO-TOO-GO from there, (make sure IT IS SET TO DHCP & not Static)
    Also you may have to Re-Boot "EVERYTHING" (MODEM/ROUTER, & T5) so that the T5 will get assigned a IP address from modem/router.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  11. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    161
    Satfix Buxs
    1,048
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 77x in 49 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    When you get your info from SAT9182 do this in T5 server setup

    Fill in each line one by one top to bottom (no mistakes) when ALL INFO is in, then push exit button, a Box will open asking you to save it, select !!YES!! You should be GO-TOO-GO from there, (make sure IT IS SET TO DHCP & not Static)
    Also you may have to Re-Boot "EVERYTHING" (MODEM/ROUTER, & T5) so that the T5 will get assigned a IP address from modem/router.
    thanks, will do!!

  12. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    161
    Satfix Buxs
    1,048
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 77x in 49 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    When you get your info from SAT9182 do this in T5 server setup

    Fill in each line one by one top to bottom (no mistakes) when ALL INFO is in, then push exit button, a Box will open asking you to save it, select !!YES!! You should be GO-TOO-GO from there, (make sure IT IS SET TO DHCP & not Static)
    Also you may have to Re-Boot "EVERYTHING" (MODEM/ROUTER, & T5) so that the T5 will get assigned a IP address from modem/router.
    cannot enter all the lines without exiting when dialogue box comes up?? Says connection is good but will not connect to server after trying many times!! Tried different server lines did not help? Not sure what to try next?? thanks...

  13. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    474
    Satfix Buxs
    1,391,410
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 506x in 201 Posts
    Items Cheetos
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because...cheersTree
Gift received at 01-08-2020, 02:11 AM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    not sure if you know but when you input the port you don't hit the red/enter button just move down to the next line and then you can hit the red/enter on the rest.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to scooby8888 For This Useful Post:


  15. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    161
    Satfix Buxs
    1,048
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 77x in 49 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scooby8888 View Post
    not sure if you know but when you input the port you don't hit the red/enter button just move down to the next line and then you can hit the red/enter on the rest.
    yep, that's what I do?....

  16. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,439
    Satfix Buxs
    1,409,911
    Thanks
    9,468
    Thanked 3,424x in 1,071 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    You don't need to hit the red/enter at all if you don't want, just fill in all the fields one by one top to bottom
    then hit/push the exit button on remote, a pop-up should open asking you to save, "YES" with OK button on remote

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  18. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    418
    Satfix Buxs
    99,309
    Thanks
    522
    Thanked 214x in 127 Posts
    Items DishWhiskeyA BeerPresentpoisonTreasureCashRibbon 3

    Default

    Dinger if you are in Canada you can get good PS at Princess Auto SKU: 9012865. The first thing I do with any Dreamlink is through out the factory PS, the PA one I know it works

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to jets For This Useful Post:


  20. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    161
    Satfix Buxs
    1,048
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 77x in 49 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    You don't need to hit the red/enter at all if you don't want, just fill in all the fields one by one top to bottom
    then hit/push the exit button on remote, a pop-up should open asking you to save, "YES" with OK button on remote
    thanks, will keep trying!!

  21. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Lost n Broken
    Posts
    612
    Satfix Buxs
    20,069
    Thanks
    4,052
    Thanked 1,210x in 348 Posts
    Items Vintage car
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlCash
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlHoho
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlCoke
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlPizza
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlBurger
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlBread box
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlTV
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    An option if one wants. A way to take the guess work out of correct info if it works as intended. Your call.

    stuff.jpg

  22. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to foresight For This Useful Post:


  23. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,439
    Satfix Buxs
    1,409,911
    Thanks
    9,468
    Thanked 3,424x in 1,071 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    I have since talked (PM) to Dinger he has it Up/Running it was Human error, inputting Wrong Credentials
    Us old Farts need to "SEE" what we are inputting/doing so that there isn't any MISTAKES & have to start over lol lol

    That's one reason why I like my SV8000HD
    Last edited by auggie; 06-23-2022 at 11:00 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •